fbpx

Join SOSA

I am a: *

Space or Community? *

Seating *

Where

Origin

Stage *

One Pager - Upload file

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Join our community as we frequently visit the future
We look forward to sharing with you essential events in our ecosystems, hot technological trends, and unique corporate innovation insights

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy This privacy statement (“Privacy Policy”) explains the information, collection and use policies of SOSA Ltd. (“SOSA“, “we” or “us”) with respect to its website, or any services offered as part of its website or otherwise (collectively, the “Services“) of SOSA that you, use, access or interact with (“use“). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, before using our Services, so you can fully understand our practices in relation to Personal Information, before we begin processing your information.

  1. Information SOSA Collects and Receives. When you provide us information about your company and your company’s contacts, we may collect and store the following types of information:

Subscription and any other Information inserted or transferred by you to SOSA. If you communicate with us via our Subscription and/or apply for any service, information or other, we may also collect your email address, name and any information voluntarily submitted by you in connection with your  Subscription and/or apply (for example, your name, company name, and particular information about your company) Except as described in this Privacy Policy, it is not our intention to personally identify or contact you through the collection of data described above (except for registration purposes as set forth in this Privacy Policy). However, the data collected may include personally identifiable information or personal data as such terms are defined under applicable laws (“PII” or “Personal Information”) as a necessary part of using the Services In addition, online identifiers such as cookies and similar web technologies are automatically transferred to us when you visit our website. Not being provided with such information, will affect our ability to provide you with certain elements of the Services.

  1. How SOSA Uses Your Information. Use of PII As stated above, we collect the following information from you:
  • Cookie Id;
  • Subscription and any other Information inserted or transferred by you to SOSA.

This is how we may use this information:

2.1 Send invitations electronically to events that will take place at one of the SOSA offices.

2.2 Provide any contact details given to us to our clients, in order to contact you for business related opportunities.

2.3 Provide any contact details given to us to our knowledge-base partners, in accordance with each of the following privacy policy:

      1. Startup Nation Central – https://www.startupnationcentral.org/
      2. IVC – https://www.ivc-online.com/
      3. Pitchbook – https://pitchbook.com/

Any new entries will be updated on an ongoing basis.

  1. Disputes and Enforcement; Applicable law, regulations or Enforceable Governmental Request. We use your PII to take action in case of a dispute involving you in connection with the Services and to enforce the terms and conditions applicable to the Services. We also use your PII to comply with legal and regulatory requirements (e.g., the disclosure of information to law enforcement or tax authorities), and to protect against suspicious or other illegal activities.

For this purpose, we may share your information with law enforcement or other competent authorities and any third party, as may be required (e.g to respond to claims or satisfy any legal process, subpoena, or governmental request; or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of SOSA’s users, its partners, or the general public). We will also share this information with our professional advisors in the scope of this purpose.

We will retain this Personal Information for the amount of time as required by law to fulfill the above purposes. This may include ensuring that we have an accurate record of your dealings in the event of any complaints or challenges, or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your PII or dealings.

  1. Use of Non-PII. SOSA uses non-PII information it collects for the following purposes:
  • To operate the Services, including in connection with the Services provided to our business partners.
  • To improve our Services;
  • To monitor, analyze and optimize your use of the Services.
  • Improve the quality and relevancy of information exists in our knowledge-base partners (as referred to in paragraph 2.3)

We retain this information for as long as necessary to fulfill our business and/or operational purposes or comply with a legal request. We may also choose to anonymize parts of your PII so that it can no longer be identifiable or attributable to any person if we want to keep it for longer periods of time than the retention periods set forth above.

  1. Additional Sharing of PII with Third Parties. We may also share your information in the following events:
  • We may share your information with our subsidiaries, affiliated and parent companies pursuant to the legitimate interest for the provision of the Services to you but their use of such information must comply with this Privacy Policy.
  • In the event SOSA goes through a business transition such as a merger or acquisition by another company, consolidation, change of control, reorganization, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your information will be among the assets transferred;
  1. Third-Party Content. Certain Services may include content provided to you by third parties (collectively, “Third Party Content and Services“). The use of such Third Party Content and Services is subject to their privacy policies. In order to clarify, we do not review, approve, monitor, endorse, warrant, or make any representations with respect to such Third Party Content and Services and your access to any Third Party Content and Services is at your own risk.
  2. Cookies and Other Technologies. As indicated above, the Services collects or allows third parties to collect, through blocks of code called “pixels” or “web beacons”, certain information about you and send it to our servers and to our partners (either directly or indirectly). We or our partners, may package all or part of this information into small text files called Cookies and send the Cookie to your computer. You can learn more about cookies on the Internet Advertising Bureau’s website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  3. Your Rights. The following rights (which may be subject to certain exemptions or derogations), shall apply:

Under the Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981, any individual is entitled, whether himself or through a proxy so authorized in writing on his behalf or through his legal guardian, to access information pertaining to him that is contained in the database. Any person, who examines such information and finds it to be inaccurate, incomplete, unclear, or not updated, may contact the Company with a request to correct, amend or delete the data. Any person is entitled, at any time, to refuse to allow us to use his personal data for the purpose of direct marketing offers by written notice. Such applications should be referred by mail to: privacy@sosa.co.

  1. Changes to This Privacy Policy. We may, from time to time, change this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to visit and review this Policy frequently to stay informed. If you do not agree with any of the amended terms, you agree that you shall cease any further use of the Services.
  2. How to Contact SOSA. If you have any concerns or questions with respect to any matter covered by this Privacy Policy, you may contact SOSA’s at: privacy@sosa.co.

Last updated: 14.04.2019